PRIVACY & COOKIES

MAKE SURE YOU INTRODUCE YOUR PERSONAL DATA CORRECTLY

By using this website you agree with your personal data being processed and you declare that these are accurate and true. The personal and contact information you provide on our website is extremely important for the execution of your online transactions with us, because, among others, they and are the only means the Company has to contact you. For the above reason, particular care is required when filling in the form. The Company shall not bear any responsibility in case any of its contractual or legal obligations are not properly fulfilled or on time, due to incorrect or outdated personal data declared by the Customer. All communication taking place on the e-mail address or the telephone number you have introduced (such as the product being out of stock) will be considered as valid even if it failed to be delivered due to any contact information introduced improperly by you, or due to technical or any other damage to your server, your phone or on your telecommunication provider or due to new contact details which have not been notified to the Company. The same applies for the contact address and shipping address, as well as for fixed telephone numbers. In any case, you are obliged to update your data whenever a change occurs.

REGISTERED USERS

For your convenience in your future purchases, you are provided with the opportunity to register as a user of our website (log in) so your details remain in the Company system. You may create a user profile (Name, Address, Phone Number, City, Postal Code and Country) which you may access with two codes: Username and Password. For security reasons, you may change your Password and, being the only one to have access to this account, you are invited to keep both codes secret from third parties. In case of loss, you have the obligation to immediately notify the Company. Otherwise the Company shall not be liable if your secret codes are used by an unauthorized person. 

PRIVACY POLICY

The Company, having your service and the transactions with you as a priority, collects all your personal information, seriously and responsibly, through our website's special electronic form, observing strictly the applicable provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Processing of Personal Data and of Law 3471/2006 on the Protection of Personal Data and Privacy in Electronic Communications. In addition, the Company uses the personal information voluntarily provided by you, as mentioned above, for direct and effective communication with you, your best service and execution of your orders and does not distribute or transfer to any third party (natural or legal person), not connected with the company, any information and any of your personal data with the exception of the relevant provisions of the law and to the relevant authorities. In case you transfer to the Company any third party personal data, you shall be responsible to inform such person about the use of data and to ensure you have the express consent that such information is given for the purposes explained above. If you have purchased a product or a gift card, the personal information of the other person, provided by you, will be used for the following purposes: a) Managing the delivery and / or verifying the correct delivery of the respective product and b) answering to any questions or service requests made by you or the third person.

COOKIES

“Modaboom.com” is using cookies as part of convenience and operation of services through the website i.e. small files (text files), which are sent and stored on the user's computer, allowing the website to operate smoothly and without bugs, to collect several preferences of the user in order to identify frequent users, to facilitate their access to the website and to collect data to improve the site content. Cookies do not cause damage to users' computers, or the files they are kept in. We use cookies to provide you with information and to process your orders, and they are deleted after you exit the website. Please be advised that cookies are absolutely necessary in order for the website to function properly and smoothly.